12 September 2016

Farranfore/Maine Valley AC Open Sports 2016

Well done to our juveniles athletes competing in FFMV AC Open Sports event on Sunday, 11 September in Farranfore.
St.Brendan's AC was represented by Aaron, Kevin, Peter, Darragh, Matthew, Eoin & Tom in sprints, distance running, long jump and turbo javelin.






More photos on our Facebook page HERE.

02 September 2016

AAI National Master Track & Field Championships 2016

On Sunday 21 August 2016 AAI Masters Track & Field Championships took place in Tullamore.

St.Brendan's AC came home with 4 national medals. 2 Gold by Ursula Barrett in W40 Long Jump and 200m and 2 silver medals won by Patrick O'Riordan in M60 High Jump and Long Jump.

Ursula had an excellent day at the competition, improving on last year's performance at this level.
Great to see our club's founding member and current club president Patrick O'Riordan back competing at national level.


Full results HERE.

31 August 2016

Cross Country training - September 2016

Cross Country juveniles training for all age groups starting on Sunday, 4th September 2016 at 12:00 - 1:00pm - Walnut Grove sports field. €2 per session.
New members welcome to attend.



Schedule for September/October:
4th September - Cross Country training, Walnut Grove, Ardfert
11th September - FFMV Open Sports Day, Farranfore
18th September - Cross Country training, Walnut Grove, Ardfert
25th September - Cross Country training, Walnut Grove, Ardfert
2nd October - Competition:Kerry Cross County Even ages (U10, U12, U14, U16, U18) U23 & Novice, Killarney
9th October - Competition:Kerry Cross County Uneven ages (U9, U11, U13, U15, U17), Intermediate & Masters, venue TBD
23rd October - Competition: Munster Even ages (U10, U12, U14, U16, U18) U23 & Novice
30th October - Competition:Senior, Juniors and Juveniles Relays 4 x 500m (U10, U12, U14, U16)

31 July 2016

BANNA 10KM & 5KM FUN RUN 2016 - RESULTS

St. Brendan’s AC had another successful race on 31st July 2016 for their seventh annual Banna 10km and 5km fun run.   300 athletes ran in ideal running conditions with many enjoying the flat route and scenic views of Banna and the surrounding Ardfert area.  
The first man home in the 10km and winner of the Tom O’ Riordan perpetual trophy was Patrick O’ Connor from Cork.  However he faced stiff competition from second place runner Phelim Glynn, Dunboyne who came in three hundreth’s of a second to take take second place.  In the women’s 10km local female Anna-Meria Costelloe from Kilmoyley & running with St. Brendan’s AC came home in first position with Maggie Carlin also from St. Brendan’s AC, taking second place. 
In the men’s 5km Ardfert local Diarmuid O’ Connor came home in 18.17 with Peter Jackson from St. Brendan’s AC taking second place. 
In the ladies 5km Niamh O’ Sullivan, An Ríocht AC won in a fantastic time of 19.15 with Elke Wolf from Germany taking second place.  

Thank you to the St. Brendan’s Fit4Life group who provided all the wonderful food, teas & coffee.  It was a welcome sign after the race was over.  
Thank you to the many volunteers along the route who gave up their time to steward. 
Thank you to Centra & Maguires & Co. in Ardfert, Louis Byrne, Spar, Tralee, and The Market Stall, Castleisand.  
Looking forward to seeing as many competitors at next year’s competition. 
It was great to see so much local support for the race including club president Patrick O’ Riordan who ran with his grandson Gary.


10km Men                     1st      Patrick O’ Connor         34.55
                                      2nd     Phelim Glynn                 34.58
                                      3rd      John Barrett                   36.08

          Women                1st      Anna-Meria Costelloe    42.32
                                        2nd     Maggie Carlin                 44.07
                                        3rd      Suzanne Neilan               44.45

5km Men                       1st      Diarmuid O’ Connor     18.17
                                      2nd     Peter Jackson                 18.28                                                                                   3rd    Cathal Fitzgibbon           18.41

          Women                1st      Niamh O’ Sullivan         19.15
                                      2nd     Elke Wolf                        20.23
                                      3rd      Sasha Brent                    20.27


Male O40                      1st Robert Purcell
Female O40                  1st Elaine O' Keeffe

Male O50                     1st John Kenny
Female O50                 1st Eileen Dardis

Local Male                          1st Diarmuid O' Connor
Local Female                      1st Anna-Meria Costelloe

Looking forward to seeing as many competitors at next year’s competition.  Full results www.premiertimingsystems.ie:
5K results HERE
10K results HERE.
Gallery of photos HERE.

30 July 2016

July 2016 - news & updates

2 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #74
Zach Walshe, Daisy Nowak (new PB!), Artur Nowak, Yvonne Quill
IrishTV video HERE.
Full results HERE.

2 July 2016 - Ballina MCI Marathon
Cathy Quilter



4 July 2016 - Sea To Summit, Ballyheigue
Margaret Carlin - 1st Female, 
Padraig O'Regan - 2nd Male, Artur Nowak - 3rd Male, Gerard Carroll, Seamus Falvey, Pat Sheehy, James Pierse



7 July 2016 - Humphrey Murphy 5K & 10K, Castleisland
10K - Pat Sheehy, Padraig O'Regan
5K - Ursula Barrett, Linda O'Sullivan, Shannon Quill, Kirstie Nowak, Yvonne Quill, Csilla Vamossy, Mags Hussey, Norma O'Dowd, David Butler 



Full results HERE.

8 July 2016 - King Of The Beach, Ballyheigue
Anna Meria Costello - 1st Female (Queen Of The Beach), Shannon Quill - 2nd Female
Matthew O'Sullivan - 1st Boy U16 (Prince Of The Beach), Padraig O'Regan - 3rd Male, Pat Sheehy, David Butler, Artur Nowak




9 July - Tralee MCI Marathon B2B, Day 1
Moira Horgan, Tina Curtin


9 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #75
Zach Walshe, Pat Sheehy, David Butler, Irene Butler
Full results HERE.

10 July 2016 - Tralee MCI Marathon B2B, Day 2
Moira Horgan, Cathy Quilter, Margaret Carlin




16 July 2016 - Brandon Bay Half Marathon & 10K
Half Marathon: Pat Sheehy
10K: Linda O'Sullivan, Csilla Vamossy, Gerard Carroll, Padraig O'Regan



Full results HERE.

16 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #76
Zach Walshe, Peter Jackson, Ruairi Walshe, Irene Butler

Full results HERE.

23 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #77
Zach Walshe, Martin Butler, Ruairi Walshe

Full results HERE.

23 July 2016 - Run Killarney Half Marathon & 10K
Half Marathon: Catherine Burke, Margaret Carlin, Gerrard Pierse, Artur Nowak (new PB!)
10K: Irene Butler, Mags Hussey, Kirstie Nowak, Susan Daly, Linda O'Sullivan, Norma O'Dowd, Yvonne Quill, David Butler (as a guide).


Full results HERE.
Gallery of photos HERE.

23 July 2016 - Night Run Budapest
Csilla Vamossy


Results HERE.

30 July 2016 - Parkrun Tralee #78
Zach Walshe (new PB!), Peter Jackson, Pat Sheehy, Ruairi Walshe (new PB!), Yvonne Quill

Full results HERE.

30 July 2016 - Landers Tri Kingdom Come Triathlon
Sprint distance:
Mary Dillane, Gerrard Pierse, Artur Nowak



Full results HERE.

24 July 2016

AAI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY 2 & 3 2016

Lauren O’ Grady, Darragh Courtney and Aaron Malik were all in action for day 2 & 3 of the National Championships in Tullamore.  Lauren was competing in the hammer whilst Darragh was competing in the triple jump & 250m hurdles and Aaron was in the javelin and 250m hurdles.  Lauren narrowly missed out on a medal in the u17 hammer placing 4th, however she achieved a pb of 33.73m.  Both Darragh & Aaron made the finals in the 250m hurdles & although they ran a great race they were unlucky not to medal.  Aaron was just out of the medals in the javelin too despite having a great competition.  But congratulations to Darragh who came 3rd in his maiden voyage in the triple jump with a jump of 11.46m.  Well done to all athletes involved over the three days of competition.  They can look forward to a well-deserved rest now after the year of competition.